• Home
  • About
  • Meet Our Team

The People Behind Smile Train


Board of Directors


Roy E. Reichbach, Board Chair

CEO, Phenix Real-Time Solutions, Inc.

Susannah Schaefer, Executive Vice Chair

President & Chief Executive Officer, Smile Train

Robert T. Bell, Finance Chair

Charles B. Wang Community Health Center, Inc.

Ed Goren

Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Goren Media Group

Mathias Kiwanuka

CEO, Wandering Wines

Arthur J. McCarthy, Treasurer

Alternate Governor, New York Islanders

Richard A. Ruderman

President & CEO, Krieger Ruderman & Co., LLC

Medical Advisory Board


Smile Train’s Global Medical Advisory Board is comprised of world-renowned experts in the field of cleft surgery and comprehensive cleft care. Led by Dr. Larry Hollier, Jr., M.D. (Surgeon in Chief, Texas Children’s Hospital) this board helps to guide Smile Train on the safety and quality of our cleft treatment programs in low and middle-income countries around the world.

Felicity Vidya Mehendale, MD, FRCS

President
International Confederation of Cleft Lip & Palate and Related Craniofacial Anomalies
Director
Global Cleft Lip and Palate Research Program
Centre for Global Health
Usher Institute at The University of Edinburgh

Zipporah Gathuya, MD, MPH

Pediatric Anesthesiologist
The Nairobi Hospital
Secretary
Global Initiative for Children’s Surgery Leadership Committee

Peter Donkor, BDS, MDSc, MS, FRACDS, FGCS, FWACS

Professor of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
Director
Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital Cleft/Craniofacial Clinic
Vice President
West African College of Surgeons

Larry Hollier Jr., MD, FACS

Chairman
Professor of Plastic Surgery
Baylor College of Medicine
Texas Children’s Hospital

Court Cutting, MD

Chairman Emeritus
Emeritus Professor of Plastic Surgery
Institute of Reconstructive Plastic Surgery
New York University Medical Center

Ian Jackson, MD, DSc(Hon)FRCS, FACS, FRACS(Hon)

Chairman Emeritus
Emeritus Craniofacial Surgeon
Ian Jackson Craniofacial & Cleft Palate Clinic
Beaumont Health System

Ethylin Wang Jabs, MD

Vice Chairman
Department of Genetics & Genome Sciences
Mount Sinai Medical Center

E. Heidi Jerome, MD

Associate Professor of Anesthesiology & Pediatrics
Department of Anesthesia
Columbia Presbyterian Medical Center

Alvaro Figueroa, DDS, MS

Co-Director
Rush Craniofacial Center
Rush University Medical Center

S. Anthony Wolfe, MD

Chief of Plastic Surgery
Miami Children's Hospital

Eric Hubli, MD, FACS, FAAP, FICS

Medical Director of Craniofacial & Cleft Services
Cook Children's Medical Center

Shi Bing, MD

Vice President
West China Stomatology Hospital of Sichuan University

Randy Sherman, MD, FACS

Director, Division of Plastic Surgery
Vice Chair, Plastic Surgery in the Department of Surgery
Cedars-Sinai

Karoon Agrawal, MD

Senior Consultant
Cleft, Hypospadias & Plastic Surgery
National Heart Institute

Faye Evans, MD

Senior Associate in Perioperative Anesthesia
Boston Children’s Hospital
Assistant Professor in Anaesthesia
Harvard Medical School

Richard Hopper, MD

Division Chief for Craniofacial & Plastic Surgery; Surgical Director Craniofacial Center
Seattle Children’s Hospital
Professor in Surgery
University of Washington

Catherine Crowley, J.D., Ph.D.,CCC-SLP, ASHA-F

Professor of Practice and Director of the Bilingual Extension Institute
Teachers College Columbia University

Peter Mossey, B.D.S., Ph.D., F.D.S., R.C.S.

Professor of Craniofacial Development and Associate Dean for Internationalisation
University of Dundee Dental School

Nivaldo Alonso, MD, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Plastic Surgery
Department of Craniofacial Surgery
Hospital das Clínicas
University of São Paulo (USP)

Fernando Molina, MD

President
Dr. Fernando Ortiz Monasterio Craniofacial Anomalies Foundation
Professor of Plastic Surgery
National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)

SMILE TRAIN CLEFT COMMUNITY ADVISORY COUNCIL (CCAC)


The CCAC is a group of dedicated volunteers who help advance the organization's marketing goals by serving in an advisory role. The insights provided by this group help inform the organization's communications activities.

Chelsea Baratto

Ashley Barbour

Drew Epling

Christine Errico

Jessi Fasse

Alyson Ferguson

Susan Hollis

Janice Lexton

Michael Pickar

Clare Pickar

Amy Wilde

Jessi Williams

US Staff


Jennifer Alvarado

Office Manager, Operations

Caitlin Banga

Director, Community Development

Julie Bengis

Manager, Team EMPOWER

Madisson Boring

Associate, Public Relations and Social Media

Daniel Carlisto

Manager, Donor Database

Dan Carriero

Creative Director

Robert Casey

Senior Manager, Back End Web Development

Rich Chiriboga

Director, Web Development

Ewa D'Silva

Director, Safety & Quality

Karen DiBartolomeo

Director, International Audits

Ariana Gould

Manager, Community Development

Sarah Hamilton

Senior Manager, Programs Communications

Michael Horowitz

Director, Digital Fundraising

Sarah Ingle

Manager, Public Relations and Social Media

Nina Kiernan

Director, Human Resources

Derek Kwait

Senior Copywriter

Julian Lattimore

Manager, Quality Assurance

Brandon Lawson

Senior Manager, Marketing Content

Bridget Lively

Associate, Team EMPOWER

Emily McAuliffe

Senior Director, Direct Marketing

Nick McGann

Manager, Development Services

Hilda Melendez

Director, Donor Database

Juan Mendoza

Manager, Accounting

Melissa Merkel-Dallaryan

Manager, Corporate Partnerships

Krysta Mochi

Manager, Community Development

Taina Monsanto

Vice President, Finance

Wendrich Montero

Senior Graphic Designer

Antonina Morari

Accountant

Taylor Nischan

Manager, Development

Ashley Ochs

General Counsel

Camryn Pearson

Front End Developer

Grace Peters

Associate, Comprehensive Cleft Care

Jason Pomeroy

Director, Annual Leadership Development

Ryan Puglia

Accountant

Merritt Rinard

Manager, Development

David Riordan

Director, Development

Katelyn Rogozinski

Manager, Stewardship

Eric Rosenheim-Patton

Director, Grants Management

Margaret Ruiz

Associate Programs Education and Training

Ewa Rumprecht

Vice President, Programs Data & Technology

Deb Silver

Senior Manager, Engagement

Wei Sun

Manager, Program Accounting

Jake Tolan

Senior Manager, Direct Marketing

Fernando Valencia

Video Producer

Henry Yeager

Senior Video Producer

Emily Zoller

Senior Manager, Grants Management

UK Staff


Ann Kelly

Manager, Database Support, UK

Roanne Moore

Manager, Development, UK

Jonathan Roberts

Manager, Community Development, UK

Sarah Selby

Senior Manager, Direct Marketing, UK

Nooranna Sikder

Manager, Corporate Partnerships, UK

Ian Vallance

Director, UK

Germany Staff


Kerstin Diegel

Director, Development, Germany

Johanna Kaufheld

Administrative Assistant, Germany

Africa Staff


Doha Ait

Program Manager, Morocco

Michael Nielsen Andrianomenjanahary

Program Manager, Madgascar

Victoria Awazie

Program Manager, West Africa

Preciosa Bento

Program Assistant, Southern Africa

Nicole Bouba

Program Director, Central Africa

Nina Capo-Chichi

Interim Program Director, West Africa

Becket Gbede

Program Manager, Francophone West Africa

Joseph Kariuki

Program Manager, East Africa

Paul Lobi

Helpline Officer, Nigeria

Vidal Mahundla

Program Manager, Southern Africa

Emily Manjeru

PR & Communications Manager, Africa

Jane Ngige

Program Director, East Africa

Nkeiruka Obi

Vice President and Regional Director, Africa

Omnia Tawfeek

Senior Program Consultant, Egypt and North Africa

Sibusisiwe Yona

Program Director, Southern Africa

Deborah Bora Zawadi

Program Manager, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Sesnie Zemichael

Program Manager, East Africa

Americas Staff


Andrea Anaya

Program Manager, Central America

Silvia Backes

Program Manager, South America

Mónica Domínguez

Area Director, Mexico, Central America, & Caribbean

Dianne Erquiaga

Program Director, South America

Camila Ferreira

Program Manager, Brazil

Karla Rico Gil

Program Manager, Mexico

Mariane Manfredini Goes

Area Director, South America

Olga Kudamanova

Program Manager, Americas & Europe

Ana Gutiérrez Ulibarri

Administrative Coordinator, Mexico

Ivan Velez

Program Manager, South America

Asia Staff


Neeraj Bali

Director, Communications & Fundraising, India

Roochi Bansfore

Helpline Officer, India

Ishani Biswas

Program Manager, India

Sanjoy Kumar Chakraborty

Office Assistant, India

Kimmy Coseteng-Flaviano

Vice President, South East Asia

Tess Fajardo

Manager, Administration, Philippines

Felix Grimares

Program Director, Philippines

Leela Imam

Senior Program Manager, India

Anjali Katoch

Senior Director, Communications & Business Development India

Rahul Kir

Associate, Finance (India)

Sheila Koyyana

Program Director, India

Ravi Kumar

Manager, Finance, Accounts, & Administration India

Deasy Larasati

Country Manager, Indonesia

Ingrid Astri Leonlike

Administrative Officer, Indonesia

Ernesto Lolarga

Program Manager, Philippines

Erwin Marpaung

Program Manager, Indonesia

Renu Mehta

Area Director, South Asia

Ruth Advencya Monalisa

Program Director, Indonesia

Dzung T. Nguyen

Area Director, South East Asia

Gomathi P

Helpline Officer, India

Nguyen Van Thuc

Program Manager, Myanmar

North Asia Staff


Robert He

Country Director, China

UAE Staff


Afaf Meky

Executive Manager, Development, United Arab Emirates

Mahmood Tahir

Area Director, Pakistan & Middle East

Simulare Medical

A Division of Smile Train


Ubah Elmi

Production Associate

Geon Lee

Sales and Marketing Coordinator

Mikayla Li

Production Associate

Branavan Yasabala

Production Leader